Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The content of this site is subject to Copyright and Related Rights, and Industrial Property Rights, and cannot be used outside the conditions allowed.

“OCYAN” IS A REGISTERED TRADEMARK
The user may copy, import or use, free of charge, national information or symbols on this site for personal or public use provided it is not for profit or offensive purposes. The user must, however, mention the source of the information.
Any attempts to change information, upload information, or any other action that may cause damage and endanger the integrity of the system are strictly prohibited.

HYPERTEXT LINKS
Ocyan is not responsible for the quality or truthfulness of the statements reproduced on the websites to which hypertext links, also called hyperlinks or links,redirect you from this page. Ocyan does not exercise any control over the contents, products and services offered by third parties through the links included on our page.

COOKIES
To improve the user experience of this site, Ocyan uses cookies, small text files that are stored on your computer through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not includingyour personal data.
Cookies used by Ocyan are not invasive or harmful to the user. However, you may accept, decline or delete cookies by simply selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.
Ocyan warns, however, that disabling cookies may prevent certain services on the site from functioning properly, affecting part or all of the site’s navigation.

APPLICABLE LAW
This site is governed by Portuguese law.
Ocyan, based at Estrada da Outurela, 118, Edifício Holanda – Bloco 1, 2794-084 Carnaxide is committed to ensuring the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, thus ensuring that you can continue to entrust your personal data to Ocyan.
The purpose of this Policy is to inform users of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, namely the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (GDPR).
Ocyan respects best practices in the field of security and personal data protection by having taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the GDPR and to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.
Whenever you interact with us, you may share personal information that allows us to identify you as an individual (e.g. name, email, address, telephone number). These elements are known as ‘personal data’.
This Policy (‘Privacy Policy’) defines:

1. Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we collect so we can offer you our products and services. Whenever you use the Ocyan website or give us your personal data, you are accepting the practices set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, we request you not to use the Ocyan website or give us any personal data. Ocyan reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We invite you to regularly review this Privacy Policy, keeping track of any changes, as well as how your personal information is used.

2. Collected data
Ocyan may collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including:
– Online and electronic interactions with us, through the Ocyan website;
– Offline interactions with us, through telephone contact;

2.1 Data provided directly by the user
Ocyan collects your personal data, namely via telephone, in writing and through our website, always guaranteeing, where necessary, the prior consent of the holder of the personal data.
If the holder of the personal data is not an Ocyan user/client, their personal data will only be processed at the time they are made available, namely by subscribing to newsletters, in which case the rules of this Privacy Policy will apply.
The personal data collected can be processed in a computerized and automated or non?automated way, guaranteeing in all cases the strict compliance with the legislation of protection of personal data, and are stored in specific databases created for this purpose and, in no case will the data collected be used for a purpose other than that for which they were collected or consented by the data holder.

2.2. Data we collect during your interaction with the Ocyan website
We use cookies and other detection technologies to collect certain types of information during your interaction with the Ocyan website.

2.2.1 What are cookies?
‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored on your computer or on your mobile device through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data. Placing cookies will help the website recognize your device the next time you visit us.
The used cookies do not collect information that identifies the user, they only collect general information, such as the way users get to and use the websites, or the area of the country/countries through which they access the website.
Cookies only retain information related to your preferences. At any time, users may, through their browser, decide to be notified of the placement of cookies, as well as block their entry into their system.
The refusal to use cookies on the website may result in the inability to access some of your areas or to receive personalised information.

2.2.2. What are cookies for?
Cookies are used to make the Ocyan website easier to use. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your experience and future activities on our website. We also use cookies to compile groups of anonymous statistics which allow us to understand how people use our website and to help us improve its structure and content. We cannot personally identify you through this information.

2.2.3. How can you manage cookies?
All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser, so the user can, at any time, partially or totally disable the cookies used on the Ocyan website. For more information, consult the instructions and manuals of the browser itself.
NOTE: We remind you that by turning off cookies the Ocyan website may not function properly.

3. Reasons why Ocyan collects personal data, and what use we give them
In general, the purpose and intention of the personal data collected is the management of the relationship with clients/users, the suitability of the services to the needs and interests of clients/users, namely to access specific website features, contentsuggestions, as well as information and marketing actions. Without prejudice to the additional information provided when collecting the data, Ocyan may also, if legally permitted, use the personal data provided by the holder for other purposes, such as complaints and suggestions, institutional information and/or informing about campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about Ocyan services.

4. How long Ocyan keeps your personal data
The period of time during which personal data are stored and kept varies according to the purpose for which theinformation is processed. In fact, there are legal requirements that demandthe retaining of data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that led to its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

5. What are your rights
As holders of personal data, clients/users are guaranteed at any time the right of access, rectification, updating,limitation and deletion of their personal data (except for compliance with legal obligations to which the processing entity is subject), as well as the right to oppose the use of such data for commercial purposes by Ocyan and withdrawal of consent, without this compromising the lawfulness of the processingcarried out under that consent.

6. How you can access, rectify, update, limit, delete, oppose the processing of your personal data, or withdraw consent
Without prejudice to the provisions of the GDPR, the holder of the personal data may do so, directly or in writing,through the contacts made available for that purpose in this document, as well as the other contacts made available by Ocyan.

7. How you can complain
Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to Ocyan, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the client/user can complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for that purpose.

8. What measures are taken by Ocyan to ensure the security of your personal data
Ocyan is committed to ensuring the security protection of the personal data that are made available to us, having approved and implemented stringent rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them. Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that Ocyan reveals in the defence of personal data, technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to us against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized processing or access, as well as any other form of illicit processing. In addition, third parties which, in the scope of the provision of services, process personal data of the client/user in the name and on behalf of Ocyan, are obliged to carry out appropriate technical and security measures that at all times satisfy the requirements foretold in the legislation in force and ensure the protection of the data holder’srights (namely the protection of the privacy and personal data of the clients/users). Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Ocyan, we alert clients/users who browse the Internet to take additional security measures, in particular to ensure that they use an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches, active firewall, antivirus, and antispyware software, and to ensure the authenticity of websites they visit on the Internet, avoiding websites they do not trust.

9. Under what circumstances there is communication of data to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)
Ocyan, in the scope of its activity, may resort to third parties for the provision of certain services. Sometimes the provision of these services implies access by these entities to the personal data of the clients/users. When this happens, Ocyan takes appropriate measures to ensure that entities with access to the data are reputed and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly established and contractually agreed between Ocyan and the third parties. Thus, any entitysubcontracted by Ocyan will process the personal data of our clients/users in the name and on behalf of Ocyan, and taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawfuldestruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination, or unauthorized access, and any other form of illicit treatment.

10. Contact us
Ocyan is responsible for the handling of the personal data that it processes under this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or Ocyan’s data collection practices, please contact us:
Telephone: +351 21 434 3600
Address: Estrada da Outurela, 118, Edifício Holanda – Bloco 1, 2794-084 Carnaxide

Copyright © May 2018 Ocyan